Graduate College Awards

The Graduate College recently presented $21, 250 in awards to graduate students and graduate faculty members at Boise State University. The 2019 awards ceremony honored graduate faculty for mentoring awards and celebrated graduate student award winners from the Graduate Student Showcase and the Three Minute Thesis Competition.

Boise State Graduate College Excellence in Graduate Mentoring Awards

Sponsored by the Graduate College

Two Awards – $1,000 each

Award Winners ($1,000):
Sole Pera, Department of Computer Science

Brady Udall, Department of Theater, Film and Creative Writing

Honorable Mentions:
Eric Hayden, Department of Biological Sciences

Daniel Fologea, Department of Physics

Graduate College Awards Ceremony, two graduate faculty award winners pictured

Three Minute Thesis Competition

Sponsored by the Graduate College

Five Awards – $2,000 total

View each of the winning presentations

First Place ($750)
Alexander Regner, Materials Science and Engineering, MS

Second Place ($500)
Roxanne Stone, Interdisciplinary Studies, MS

Third Place ($250)
Nick Pollock, Geosciences, PhD

Audience Choice ($250)
Vannessa Campfield, Chemistry, MS

Rezvan Joshaghani, Computer Science, MS

Graduate College Awards Ceremony, five three minute thesis award winners pictured

Graduate Student Showcase Awards

67 Awards 

$17,250 in total award money for Graduate Student Showcase award winners

View photos from the Graduate College Awards Ceremony

Presidential Scholars

Presidential Scholar – Poster Presentation Award ($500)
Kristina Chapman, Biology, MS

Presidential Scholar – Performance and Visual Arts Award ($500)
Tessy Ward, Creative Writing, MFA

Vice President for Research and Economic Development

Vice President for Research and Economic Development Award ($375)
Kathryn Drake, Computing, PhD

Vice President for Research and Economic Development Award ($375)
Aidin J. Golrokh, Civil Engineering, MS

Vice President for Research and Economic Development Award ($375)
Megan Mason, Geophysics, MS

Vice President for Research and Economic Development Award ($375)
Patrick Schwartz, Chemistry-MS

Graduate College Scholars

Graduate College Scholar – Dean’s Award ($300)
Dylan Gomes, Ecology, Education, and Behavior, PhD

Graduate College Scholar – Dean’s Award ($300)
Krista Lyons, Public Policy and Administration, PhD

Graduate College Scholar – Dean’s Award ($300)
Anish Pathak, Civil Engineering, MS

Graduate College Scholar – Dean’s Award ($300)
Samuel Pedersen, Materials Science and Engineering, PhD

Graduate College Scholar – Dean’s Award ($300)
Nathen Scoville, Business Administration, MBA

Graduate College Scholar – Dean’s Award ($300)
Travis S. Wertz, Biomolecular Sciences, PhD

Vice President of University Advancement

Vice President of University Advancement Award ($250)
Gabriel Gribler, Geophysics, PhD

Vice President of University Advancement Award ($250)
Aaron Marshall, Geosciences, PhD

Vice President of University Advancement Award ($250)
Caitlin Harris, Visual Arts, MFA

Vice President of University Advancement Award ($250)
Bk Karki, Materials Science and Engineering, PhD

Vice President of University Advancement Award ($250)
Tyrin Stevenson, Health Science, MHS

Vice President of University Advancement Award ($250)
Molly Moran, Curriculum and Instruction, EdD

Vice President of University Advancement Award ($250)
Bonang Seoela, Economics, MS

Vice President of University Advancement Award ($250)
Kimberly Gardner, Public Policy and Administration, PhD

Vice President for Student Affairs Award in Student Success, Access, Retention, and Wellness

Vice President for Student Affairs Award in Student Success, Access, Retention, and Wellness ($250)
Jessie G. Dexter, Public Administration, MPA

Vice President for Student Affairs Award in Student Success, Access, Retention, and Wellness ($250)
Phil D. Merrell, Interdisciplinary Studies, MA

Vice President for Student Affairs Award in Student Success, Access, Retention, and Wellness ($250)
Alex N. Prado, Health Science, MHS

Vice President for Student Affairs Award in Student Success, Access, Retention, and Wellness ($250)
Shannon Renee Skelcher, Educational Technology, EdD

College Awards

College of Arts and Sciences

College of Arts and Sciences College Award ($250)
Mary Lowry, Creative Writing, MFA

College of Arts and Sciences College Award ($250)
Heather Wright, Visual Arts, MFA

College of Arts and Sciences College Award ($250)
Brian A. Hoettels, Biomolecular Sciences, PhD

College of Arts and Sciences College Award ($250)
Sarah Kobernat, Biomolecular Sciences, PhD

College of Arts and Sciences College Award ($250)
Alexander Miller, Geophysics, PhD

College of Arts and Sciences College Award ($250)
Cody Wolf, Biomolecular Sciences, PhD

College of Arts and Sciences College Award ($250)
Gus Womeldorph, Hydrologic Sciences, MS

College of Arts and Sciences College Award ($250)
Peter Youngblood, Hydrologic Sciences, MS

College of Business and Economics

College of Business and Economics College Award ($250)
Brad Cross, Business Administration, MBA

College of Business and Economics College Award ($250)
Kaitlyn Flachbart, Business Administration, MBA

College of Education

College of Education College Award ($250)
Julia Gorman, Early and Special Education, MEd

College of Education College Award ($250)
Kacie Hoch, Counseling, MA

College of Education College Award ($250)
Amaia Lojo Novo, Curriculum and Instruction, EdD

College of Education College Award ($250)
Sherise Porchia, Counseling, MA

College of Education College Award ($250)
Gurupriya Ramanathan, Curriculum and Instruction, EdD

College of Education College Award ($250)
Emily Sommer, Education, Curriculum and Instruction, MA

College of Education College Award ($250)
April Watts, Curriculum and Instruction, EdD

College of Education College Award ($250)
Wade Wilson, Executive Educational Leadership, EdS

College of Engineering

College of Engineering Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering Department Award ($200)
Jason Kuwada, Mechanical Engineering, MS

College of Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering Department Award ($200)
Nishatul Majid, Electrical and Computer Engineering, PhD

College of Engineering Organizational Performance and Workplace Learning Department Award ($200)
Erin Sheridan, Organizational Performance and Workplace Learning, MS

College of Engineering Computer Science Department Award ($200)
Subin Sapkota, Computer Science, MS

College of Engineering Materials Science and Engineering Department Award ($200)
Jordan Vandergrift, Materials Science and Engineering, MS

College of Engineering Civil Engineering Department Award ($200)
Md Shahjalal Chowdhury, Civil Engineering, MS

College of Engineering College Award ($250)
Md Faisal Kabir, Electrical and Computer Engineering, PhD

College of Engineering College Award ($250)
Muhammad Kamran Latif, Electrical and Computer Engineering, PhD

College of Engineering College Award ($250)
Yaiza Rodriguez Ortego, Materials Science and Engineering, MS

College of Engineering College Award ($250)
Shah Mohammad Rahmot Ullah, Electrical and Computer Engineering, MS

College of Health Sciences

College of Health Science College Award ($250)
Andrew Nutting, Health Science, MHS

College of Health Science College Award ($250)
Alexis Pickering, Health Science, MHS

College of Health Science College Award ($250)
Tiffany A. Robb, Health Science, MHS

College of Health Science College Award ($250)
Nathanael Stanford, Kinesiology, MS

College of Innovation and Design

College of Innovation and Design College Award ($250)
Hamid Dashti, Geosciences, PhD

College of Innovation and Design College Award ($250)
Allison Vincent, Hydrologic Sciences, MS

School of Public Service

School of Public Service College Award ($250)
Ana Costa, Public Policy and Administration, PhD

School of Public Service College Award ($250)
Terry J. Wilson, II, Criminal Justice, MS

Center for Global Education – Global Impact Award

Center for Global Education – Global Impact Award ($250)
Paola Gutierrez Guzman, Business Administration, MBA

CAES Energy Efficiency Research Institute Award in Sustainable Energy

CAES Energy Efficiency Research Institute Award in Sustainable Energy ($250)
Rahul Reddy Kancharla, Electrical and Computer Engineering, PhD

Office of Information Technology

Office of Information Technology Award in CyberSecurity ($250)
Rezvan Joshaghani, Computer Science, MS

Office of Information Technology Award in Machine Learning, Artifiicial Intelligence, and the Customer Experience ($250)
Brody Downs, Computer Science, MS

The Institute for STEM and Diversity Initiatives Award for Diversity, Inclusivity, and Equity

The Institute for STEM and Diversity Initiatives Award for Diversity, Inclusivity, and Equity ($250)
Mari Rice, Curriculum and Instruction, EdD

Back To Top