Skip to main content

HR Employee Analytics Dashboard

The Employee Analytics dashboard presents data on employee demographics at Boise State University including employee type, gender, ethnicity, generation, and continuous years of service. This dashboard reflects employees that were active at the start of the month. Human Resources will refresh the dashboard with new data at the start of each month.

Questions regarding this dashboard may be directed to hrs@boisestate.edu.

Navigating the Dashboard

For tips on navigating the Tableau Dashboard with your keyboard, see Keyboard Accessibility for Tableau on the Web. Screen reader users: please see the Table Data View section following the Tableau dashboard frame for an accessible alternative of the data.

HR Employee Analytics Dashboard

Table Data View

Data updated April 4, 2022

Headcount by Employee Type

Student EmployeesProfessionalTemporaryFacultyClassified
217214231250842498

Gender Breakdown

GenderClassifiedProfessionalFaculty
Female261821422
Male237602420

Ethnicity Breakdown

EthnicityFacultyStaff
American Indian or Alaska Native38
Asian7070
Black or African American321
Hispanic or Latino42221
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander16
Not disclosed720
Two or more races858
White7081517

Generations Breakdown

GenerationFacultyStaff
Traditionalist 1928- 194443
Baby Boomer 1945- 1963203307
Gen X 1964- 1979449668
Millennial 1980- 2000186939
Gen Z 2001-202004

Continuous Years of Service

Continuous Years of ServiceClassifiedFacultyProfessional
<5 Years253199543
5 to 10 Years107203375
10 to 20 Years93258342
20 to 30 Years38164146
30+ Years71817

Employee Count Over Time

 ClassifiedFacultyProfessional
September 20214828471347
October 20214958461361
November 20215008461370
December 20215078481388
January 20225038491391
February 20225038501399
March 20224968441424
April 20224908411422
May 20224988421423

Applications Over Time

 ProfessionalFacultyClassified
September 202150116637
October 202145350452
November 202146439348
December 202139528431
January 202258119726
February 202236317932
March 202271013553
April 20224758833