Skip to main content

Undergraduate Student Outcomes

Student at graduation

Degrees Conferred

74% graduate in 4 years or less


In 2020, 512 students earned their bachelor’s degree in 4 years.

  • 2019-20 — 692 degrees awarded
  • 2018-19 — 592 degrees awarded
  • 2017-18 — 636 degrees awarded

Degrees by Program

Program2017-2018% Graduating in 4 years % Graduating in 6 years or less 2018-2019% Graduating in 4 years % Graduating in 6 years or less2019-2020
Accountancy8865.12%82.95%9972.73%84.85%99
Business Administration (formerly General Business)13856.36%84.85%11979.83%94.96%181
Business and Economic Analytics475%100%7100%100%10
Economics2564%80%2277.27%90.9%36
Entrepreneurship Management2552%88%2281.82%90.91%33
Finance6662.12%95.45%5682.14%92.86%57
Human Resource Management2955.17%82.76%1662.5%81.72%31
Information Technology Mgmt.3762.16%81.08%2653.85%65.38%37
International Business1553.33%80%2065%90%18
Management Online (new in 2017)1163.64%72.73%51
Marketing8672.09%93.02%8380.72%95.18%101
Supply Chain Management4271.43100%2885.71%96.43%38

 

More COBE Students Finish in 4!

98 in 2013, 512 in 2020 graduated in 4 years

We have been working to help students graduate in four years and with less debt by focusing on excellent academic advising and improvements to our curriculum.

The number of students graduating in four years has increased from 98 in 2013 to 512 in 2020.

 

Graduating in fewer years is on an upward trend.

In 2020, 91% percent of the students earning degrees did it in six years or less (up from 75% in 2014).

 

Employers and Employment

IIvan Sanchez, COBE student, shaking hands with Kelsey White, Deloitte
Kelsey White, audit manager for Deloitte, shakes hands with Ivan Sanchez, COBE senior in accountancy.

Our top 15 partnering employers

  • Balsam Brands
  • Clearwater Analytics
  • C.H. Robinson
  • Consolidated Electrical Distributors
  • Deloitte
  • Eide Bailly
  • Enterprise Rent-a-Car
  • Happy Family Brands
  • J.R. Simplot
  • KPMG
  • Mass Mutual
  • Micron
  • Northwestern Mutual
  • Ripley Doorn

COBE Graduate are Working

79% of 2018-19 COBE graduates reported they have jobs

Boise State Graduates Are Staying in Idaho

90% of 2018-19 Idaho resident graduates are working in Idaho

33% of 2018-19 out-of-state graduates are working in Idaho