Undergraduate Student Outcomes

Student at graduation

Degrees Conferred

In 2019, 403 students earned their bachelor’s degree in 4 years.

  • 2018-19 — 529 degrees awarded
  • 2017-18 — 596 degrees awarded
  • 2016-17 — 616 degrees awarded

Degrees by Program

Program2015-16% Graduating in 6 years or less2016-17% Graduating in 6 years or less2017-18% Graduating in 4 years % Graduating in 6 years or less 2018-19% Graduating in 4 years % Graduating in 6 years or less
Accountancy10788%11291%8865.12%82.95%9972.73%84.85%
Accountancy Finance double major1442.86%85.71%2065%80%
Business Administration (formerly General Business)11988%12884%13856.36%84.85%11979.83%94.96%
Business and Economic Analytics (new in 2015)475%100%7100%100%
Economics2277%1889%2564%80%2277.27%90.9%
Entrepreneurship Management1593%3190%2552%88%2281.82%90.91%
Finance7886%6689%6662.12%95.45%5682.14%92.86%
Human Resource Management43100%5280%2955.17%82.76%1662.5%81.72%
Information Technology Mgmt.6585%7192%3762.16%81.08%2653.85%65.38%
International Business18221553.33%80%2065%90%
Management Online (new in 2017)1163.64%72.73%
Marketing8596%9996%8672.09%93.02%8380.72%95.18%
Supply Chain Management3884%4696%4271.43100%2885.71%96.43%

 

More COBE Students Finish in 4!

We have been working to help students graduate in four years and with less debt by focusing on excellent academic advising and improvements to our curriculum.

The number of students graduating in four years has increased from 98 in 2013 to 403 in 2019.

 

Graduating in fewer years is on an upward trend.

In 2019, 89.41% percent of the students earning degrees did it in six years or less (up from 74% in 2015).

 

Employers and Employment

IIvan Sanchez, COBE student, shaking hands with Kelsey White, Deloitte
Kelsey White, audit manager for Deloitte, shakes hands with Ivan Sanchez, COBE senior in accountancy.

Our top 15 partnering employers

  • Balsam Brands
  • Clearwater Analytics
  • C.H. Robinson
  • Consolidated Electrical Distributors
  • Deloitte
  • Eide Bailly
  • Enterprise Rent-a-Car
  • Happy Family Brands
  • J.R. Simplot
  • KPMG
  • Mass Mutual
  • Micron
  • Northwestern Mutual
  • Ripley Doorn

COBE Graduate are Working

85% of 2017-18 COBE graduates reported they have jobs