Skip to main content

Organizational Charts

The Provost is charged with overseeing all academic affairs at Boise State University, and providing leadership in all matters related to academic programs. Below are the institutions reporting to the Office of the Provost, with their respective leadership listed. Information about each of the institutions is found by clicking the provided links.

Download organizational charts for Academic Affairs or the Provost’s Office as PDFs or review the text versions on this page.


Academic Affairs Accessible Organizational Chart

Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs

John Buckwalter

Academic Planning & Institutional Effectiveness

Academic Planning & Institutional Effectiveness

Zeynep Hansen, Vice Provost

  • Shari Ellertson, Office of Institutional Effectiveness

Undergraduate Studies

Undergraduate Studies

Susan Shadle, Vice Provost

  • Tomas Baiza, Advising and Academic Support Center
  • Daniel Sanford, Center for Teaching and Learning
  • Candyce Reynolds, University Foundations

Academic Leadership and Faculty Affairs

Academic Leadership and Faculty Affairs

Michelle Payne, Vice Provost

Community Engagement and Belonging

Lisa Phillips, Vice Provost

  • Donna Llewellyn, Institute for Inclusive and Transformative Scholarship
  • Jeremy Harper, BUILD Program

Center for Global Education

Center for Global Engagement

Gonzalo Bruce, Assistant Provost

  • Corrine Henke, Global Learning Opportunities
  • Brian Stelbotsky, International Admissions
  • Stephanie Marlow, Intensive English Program
  • Ruth Prince, International Student & Scholar Services

College of Arts & Sciences

College of Arts and Sciences

Leslie Durham, Dean

  • CJ Northrup, Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs
  • Marie-Anne deGraaff, Associate Dean for Graduate Education
  • Kelly Myers, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education
  • Doug Bullock, Senior Associate Dean for Finance and Administration
  • Makenzie Phillips, Assistant Dean for Operations and Strategic Initiatives
COAS Departments
  • Anthropology, Kristin Snopkowski
  • Biological Sciences, Eric Hayden
  • Chemistry-Biochemistry, Henry Charlier
  • Communication, Manda Hicks
  • English Literature, Ann Campbell
  • Geosciences, Dorsey Wanless
  • Games, Interactive Media & Mobile, Anthony Ellertson
  • History, Lisa Brady
  • Linguistics, Michal Temkin Martinez
  • Mathematics, Margaret Kinzel
  • Media, Rick Moore
  • Philosophy, Stephen Crowley
  • Physics, Charles Hanna
  • Psychological Science, Cynthia Campbell
  • Sociology, Sharon Paterson
  • World Languages, Jason Herbeck
  • Writing Studies, Jenn Malette
School of the Arts

Amanda Ashley, Director

  • Art, Design & Visual Studies, Dan Scott
  • Music, Eric Alexander
  • Theater, Film, & Creative Writing, Raquel Davis
School of the Environment

Kevin Feris, Director

  • Human-Environment Systems, Shawn Benner

College of Business & Economics

College of Business and Economics

Mark Bannister, Dean

  • Kit Scott, Associate Dean
  • Ryan Baxter, Associate Dean
COBE Departments
  • Accountancy, Troy Hyatt
  • Economics, Anne Walker
  • Finance, Troy Hyatt
  • Information Technology and Supply Chain Management, Doug Twitchell
  • Management, Karen Nicholas
  • Marketing, David Hunt
  • MBA (Executive, Professional, Online), Brian O’Morrow
  • MBA (Career Track), Trisha Lamb
  • MBA (Online, Professional), Ally Daniels

College of Education

College of Education

James Satterfield, Dean

  • Siduri Haslerig, Associate Dean
  • Sherry Dismuke, Assistant Dean Teacher Education
COED Departments
  • Counselor Education, Aida Midgett
  • Curriculum Instruction & Foundational Studies, Heather Williams
  • Early & Special Education, Arturo Rodriguez (Int)
  • Educational Technology, Lida Uribe-Florez
  • Literacy, Language, & Culture, Eun Hye Son

College of Engineering

College of Engineering

JoAnn Lighty, Dean

  • Don Plumlee, Associate Dean Academic Affairs
  • Todd Otanicar, Associate Dean Research Affairs
COEN Departments
  • Civil Engineering, Bhaskar Chittoori
  • Computer Science, Jerry Fails
  • Construction Management, Anthony Perrenoud (Interim)
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering, Neal Bangerter
  • Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering, Trevor Lujan
  • Micron School of Materials Science and Engineering, Eric Jankowski
  • Organizational Performance & Workplace Learning, Anthony Marker
School of Computing
  • Director

College of Health Sciences

College of Health Sciences

Tim Dunnagan, Dean

  • Joelle Powers, Senior Associate Dean
  • Lutana Haan, Associate Dean
School of Nursing

Shelle Poole, Divisional Dean

School of Social Work

David Becerra, Divisional Dean

School of Allied Health

Bob Wood, Associate Dean, Director

School of Allied Health Departments
  • Kinesiology, Lynda Ransdell
  • Radiologic Sciences, Leslie Kendrick
  • Respiratory Care, Megan Koster
School of Public and Population Health

Mike Mann, Director

School of Public Service

School of Public Service

Angie Bos, Dean

  • Andy Giacomazzi, Associate Dean
  • Nisha Bellinger, Faculty Director
SPS Programs
  • Conflict/LEAD Program, Heidi Reeder
  • Criminal Justice, Bill King
  • Global Studies, Lisa Meierotto
  • Interdisciplinary Programs, Krista Paulsen/Lisa Meierotto
  • Military Science, LTC Michael Kinsel
  • Political Science, Michael Allan
  • Public Policy & Administration MPA, Monica Hubbard
  • Public Policy & Administration PhD, Christopher Birdsall

Albertsons Library

Albertsons Library

Tod Colegrove, Dean

  • Michelle Armstrong, Associate Dean

Extended Studies

Extended Studies

Mark Wheeler, Dean

  • Christine Bauer, Associate Dean
  • Pete Risse, Associate Dean
  • Niki Callison, Associate Dean

Graduate College

Graduate College

Scott Lowe, Dean

  • Deb Carter, Associate Dean

Honors College

Honors College

Andrew Finstuen, Dean

  • Shelton Woods, Associate Dean

Provost’s Office Accessible Organizational Chart

Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs

John Buckwalter

  • Kristen DeBoer, Executive Assistant to the Provost
  • Edson Valdisimo, Administrative Assistant II
  • Meg Young, Communications Specialist

Undergraduate Studies

Susan Shadle, Vice Provost

  • Sage Rust, Project Coordinator
  • Tomas Baiza, Director, Academic Advising & Support Center
  • Tim Squires, Business Operations Coordinator
  • Dan Sanford, Director, Center for Teaching & Learning
  • Tim Welch, Business Operations Manager
  • Candyce Reynolds, Director, University Foundations
  • Tamara Gandenberger, Business Operations Coordinator

Academic Planning and Institutional Effectiveness

Zeynep Hansen, Vice Provost

  • Jennifer Jayne, Project Coordinator
  • Erin Muggli, Sr. Project Manager
  • Shari Ellertson, Director, Office of Institutional Effectiveness
  • Martha Placensia, Management Assistant

Academic Leadership and Faculty Affairs

Michelle Payne, Vice Provost

  • Stephanie Ritchie Breach, Faculty Employee Relations Specialist, Senior
  • Melissa Miller, Faculty Data and Reporting Analyst
  • Spencer Kelly, Academic Programs and Projects Coordinator, Senior

Community Engagement and Belonging

Lisa Phillips, Vice Provost

  • Jeremy Harper, Interim Managing Director, BUILD Program
  • Donna Llewellyn, Executive Director, Institute for Inclusive & Transformative Scholarship
  • Erica Bondy, Associate Project Coordinator, Institute for Inclusive & Transformative Scholarship

Center for Global Education

Gonzalo Bruce, Assistant Provost

  • Corrine Henke, Director, Global Learning
  • Brian Stelbotsky, Director, International Admissions
  • Ruth Prince, Director, International Students & Scholar Services
  • Stephanie Marlow, Director, IEP Academic Programs
  • Wendy Ball, Management Assistant

Academic Affairs Operations

Karen Hansen, Senior Coordinator

Back To Top